Because People Matter

Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has. --Margaret Mead

Certainly Margaret Mead was right, but Furman has had the good fortune of a large group of committed alumni and friends. Furman has had literally thousands (18,000 to be precise) of alumni and friends who have helped us achieve success so far in the Because Furman Matters campaign. Thank you for generously sharing your time, talents and funds. In particular, we would like to extend our appreciation to these committees, who have been working directly on reaching the overarching goals of the campaign, or to achieve the objectives of a key strategic initiative. For further information on volunteering with the Because Furman Matters campaign, contact Shon Herrick at 864-294-3436 or click to access the Furman Development Staff Directory.

divider

Campaign Leadership (Includes all volunteers serving since 2004)

Campaign Executive Committee

  • Doug Freeman '72, co-chair
  • Ron Malone '81, co-chair
  • B.K. Bryan*
  • Bob Buckman
  • Jordan Clark
  • Margaret Platt '83 and Robert Hill '83
  • Bill Howes '59
  • Carl Kohrt '65
  • George Ligler '71
  • Kathy McKinney
  • Pat McKinney
  • Sandra and Peter Morelli
  • Reid Breckenridge '01 and Will Murphy '00
  • Jim Ney '64
  • Dick Riley '54
  • Leighan Rinker
  • Todd Ruppert
  • Rick Timmons
  • Carrie Reding Tucker '71
  • Ellen and John Yates
  • *deceased

show Campaign Advisory Board

  • John Cothran '54
  • Dave Ellison '72
  • Larry Estridge '66
  • Jim Hamrick '50
  • Gordon Herring '65
  • Neel Hipp '73
  • Emilyn Sanders

show Science Advisory Board

  • Carl Kohrt '65, co-chair
  • Charles Townes '35, co-chair
  • Murray Brockman '67
  • Furman Cantrell '61
  • Steve Conley '83
  • Brenda Cox- Sinclair '76
  • Sylvia Crawley '58
  • Dan Dennison '69
  • Mike Duncan '76
  • Joe Lehnes '95
  • Basil Manly '47
  • Steve O'Dell '75
  • Celeste Hunt Patrick '77
  • Dan Sanders
  • Martha Stoddard Selonick '72

show Townes Steering Committee

  • Ken Sargent '62, Project Shepherd
  • Bill Baker
  • Bill Blaker
  • Trey Edwards '05
  • Lon Knight
  • Fran Smith Ligler '73
  • David Moffett
  • Joe Pollard
  • Bill Ranson
  • Roger Stevenson '62

show Shi Center Task Force

  • Dave Ellison '72
  • Calder Erhmann
  • Carl Kohrt '65
  • Don Lineback
  • Minor Shaw
  • Benny Walker '71

show Paladins for Furman's Future (athletics)

  • Bill Howes '59, chair
  • Marvin Behlke '61*
  • Chris Borch '78
  • David Charpia '84
  • Christina Tolerton Harrell '99
  • Stanford Jennings '84
  • Mark Mitchell '83
  • Bob Pinson '61
  • Sam Wyche '66
  • *deceased

show Parents Campaign Committee

  • Sandra and Peter Morelli, co-chair
  • Ellen and John Yates, past co-chairs
  • Kathy Bridges Atkinson '83
  • James Atkinson '84
  • Tricia Morgan '82 and Ben Carswell
  • Deb and Doug Cone
  • Liz and Kent Dauten
  • Malinda and Jim Eubanks
  • Lea and Hans Helmerich
  • Jan Hunt '78 and Kurt Hollar '77
  • Claudia and Jimmy Laferney
  • Mercy and Harry Lightsey
  • Cindy and Jim Mabry
  • Pam and Pat McKinney
  • Kathy and Ron McKinney '70
  • Stacy Schuman '80 and Paul Quiros '79
  • Susan and John Scovil
  • Lisa and Ron Simmons
  • June and David Trone '77
  • Debbie and Buck Wearn

show Vick Professorship Committee

  • Sandra Melton '72 and Ty Talton '72, co-chairs
  • Fay Burgess Abbas '77
  • Sarah Bell '77
  • Maurice Brown '53
  • Carey Cannon '00
  • Jeanne Saunders Davis '56
  • Fred DeFoor '77
  • Carolyn Whatley Dennis '47
  • Lig Duncan '83
  • Gayle Gulley '71
  • Ann Hollingsworth Guest '75
  • Sarah Weaver Herring '66
  • Rett Kendall '90
  • Mary Lindsey Lewis '74
  • Kevin Spears '92
  • Jane Bennett Stelling '72

show Herring Center for Continuing Education Committee Chairs

  • Tim Baiden
  • Sandy Finder
  • Bob Howell
  • George Jones
  • Barbara Leimsieder
  • Tony Lancelot
  • Kent Snyder

show Asian Studies Task Force

  • Carrie Reding Tucker '71, chair
  • Carolyn Greenway Bishop '71
  • Ravenel Curry '63
  • Mike Harley '82
  • Carl Kohrt '65
  • Jason Richards '01
  • Todd Ruppert
  • Knox White
  • John Yates

show Lilly Center Task Force

  • Peggy Ellison Good '67, co-chair
  • Leighan Rinker, co-chair
  • Rebecca Hood Becherer '89
  • Butch Benson
  • Hardy Clemons
  • James Crenshaw '56
  • Sue Lakusta Cullen '76*
  • Gally Gallivan
  • Kerry Holder Joffrion '87
  • Elaine Nocks
  • Kevin Spears '92
  • Betty Peace Stall
  • Baxter Wynn
  • *deceased

show Furman Standard Committee

  • Kimberley Chappell '88
  • Dara Keller
  • Keith Keller
  • George Ligler '71
  • Kevin Byrne '91

show Annual Giving Council

  • Kevin Spears ’92, present chair
  • Kim Cochran-Price ’93, past chair
  • Ken Roper ’91, past chair
  • Hilda Winstead Marcos ‘86, past chair
  • Martha Keys Bagby ‘45
  • Ben Barnhill ‘98
  • Mickey Beckham ‘61
  • Jonathan Bettis ‘06
  • Robyn Hood '84 and Jeff Black ‘84
  • David Bost
  • Beth Harris Brandes ‘74
  • Joe Brewer ‘97
  • Chris Brown ‘89
  • Jean Lanford Cann ‘56
  • Jeff Coats ‘90
  • Jill Gottlieb ‘94 and Jason Connolly '94
  • Miriam Gillespie Davis ‘77
  • Scott Derrick ‘88
  • Ginger Coleman Dixon ‘56
  • Tom Drake ‘61
  • Megan Theiling Draper ‘02
  • Dave Ellison ‘72
  • Elizabeth Pritchard Evans ‘92
  • Eric Fisher ‘03
  • Idella Goodson Glenn ‘84
  • Laura Grant ‘08
  • Rebekah Gentry Gregory ‘99
  • David Grier ‘83
  • Jim Hamrick ‘50
  • John Harris ‘91
  • Robbie Higdon ‘94
  • Susie Nabors Hubbard ‘97
  • Tod Hyche ‘90
  • George Linney ‘65
  • Todd Malo ‘95
  • Tim Malone ‘06
  • Hap Marshall ‘47
  • Tony McDade ‘79
  • Kathy Crum McKinney
  • Evan Melcher ‘99
  • Alden Milam ‘92
  • Matthew Miller ‘99
  • Joe Moon ‘76
  • Carol Nichols '67 and Jim Ney ‘64
  • Scott Nelson ‘83
  • Rosanne Batson Patton ‘81
  • Marianne Hill Pierce
  • Andy Roberts ‘00
  • Paul Robertson ‘82
  • Lydia Rowe ‘10
  • Dorothy Freeman Self ‘04
  • Ryan Sills ‘04
  • Shelly Brown Smith ‘83
  • Will Thompson ‘74
  • Courtney Tollison ‘99

show Young Benefactors Executive Committee

  • Reid Breckenridge '01 and Will Murphy '00, co-chairs
  • Ben Barnhill ’98, past chair
  • Robby Kerr ’96, past chair
  • Brandi Childress '06 and Parker Ariail '04
  • David Block ‘02
  • Rebecca Brinkley ‘01
  • Steven Bryant ‘92
  • Daniel Carter ‘99
  • Sarah Thomas Clemmons ‘99
  • Steve Cover ‘91
  • Geoff Crumrine ‘93
  • Dana Evans ‘88
  • Jessica Moore '05 and Brian Fisher '05
  • Matt Good ‘96
  • Hayley Moore Gossett ‘89
  • Chad Hardy ‘89
  • Chris Harig ‘95
  • Denise Hill ‘99
  • Matt Lee ‘91
  • Mia Templeton Lockett ‘89
  • Suzanne Cioffi Malo ‘94
  • Jim Malone ‘00
  • Michael Mann ‘94
  • Josh McKoon ‘01
  • Scott Medlyn ‘94
  • Evan Melcher ‘99
  • Brian McSharry ‘88
  • Emily Newton Murphy ‘99
  • Reggie O’Shields ‘93
  • Carol Locher Ransone ‘76
  • Scott Schulhof ‘94
  • Hilary Eldred '02 and Beau Seagraves ‘02

show Richard Furman Society Executive Committee

  • Margaret Platt '83 and Robert Hill '83, co-chairs
  • Carol Nichols '67 and Jim Ney ‘64, past co-chairs
  • Sarah Weaver '66 and Gordon Herring '65, past co-chairs
  • Betty and Don Anderson '66
  • Tom Atkinson '84
  • Kathy Bridges Atkinson '83
  • Ann Bryan
  • Anne and Bill Carpenter
  • Jeanette and John Cothran '54
  • Tom Farmer
  • Angela Walker Franklin '50
  • Jo Hartness '62 and Warren Guinn
  • Linda Vinson '81 and Tom Hamilton '81
  • Kat Poole '60 and Dan Joyner '59
  • Kay Holland Lester '75
  • Kelly Driver '84 and Trey Massey '83
  • Anne and Bill Masters
  • Pam and Pat McKinney
  • Mary Earle Brown McCraw '59
  • Arnie Nemirow
  • Marie Spalding '01 and Jason Richards '01
  • A.B. Robinson '77
  • Dan Sanders