MUSIC ADMINISTRATION

Mark E. Britt - Department Chair, Coordinator Music In Italy program
Marcella Frese - Program Coordinator: Camps, Conferences, Music Series, Website
Denisse Cabrera - Administrative Assistant to the Chair, Facilities Coord.
Jessie DeMare - Department Assistant for Music and Art
Michael Vick - Sound Engineer coordinator, ITS technology liaison

Collaborative Piano

Deb Bellamy
John Gentry
Vivian Hamilton
Amanda Montgomery
Dewitt Tipton

Composition

Jay Bocook - Composition, Orchestration
Benjamin Dobbs - Theory, Composition
Mark Kilstofte - Area Coordinator: Composition & Theory
Daniel Koppelman - Composition & Theory, Technology
Matt Olson - Jazz Studies, Improvisation

Ensemble Conductors

Bands
Jay Bocook - Athletic Bands (Marching Band, Pep Bands)
Matt Olson - Jazz Ensemble and Combos, Coordinator of Jazz Studies
Sue Samuels - Director of Bands, Music Education Coordinator

Choirs

Hugh F. Floyd - Director of Choral Activities; Conductor: Furman Singers, Chamber Choir
Vivian Hamilton - Belle Voci Choir (formerly Women's Chorale)
J. Rusty Keesler - Men's Chorale

Symphony Orchestra and String Quartets
Thomas W. Joiner- Furman Symphony Orchestra, Coordinator of Orchestral Activities
Christopher Hutton - String Quartets

Guitar

Ian Bracchitta - Bass Guitar, Double Bass, Jazz
Matt Dingledine - Jazz Guitar
-- - Classical Guitar

Introduction to Music for Non-Majors

Petrea Warneck

Jazz

Ian Bracchitta - Bass Guitar, Double Bass
Keith Davis - Jazz Piano, Jazz Combo coach
Matt Dingledine - Jazz Guitar, Jazz Combo coach
Matt Olson - Saxophone, Jazz Studies Coordinator, Conductor Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo coach, Co-Director summer Jazz Camp
Justin Watt - Drum Set

Music Education

Anna B. Joiner- Viola, Music Education (strings)
J. Rusty Keesler - Music Education (choral)
Barbara Rich - Music Education (elementary)
Sue Samuels - Music Education Coordinator, Director of Bands

Music Library

Patricia Sasser - Librarian, Maxwell Music Library

Musicology, History, World Music

Omar Carmenates - Percussion, World Music
Christopher Hutton - Violoncello, Music History, String Quartets
Laura E. Kennedy - Area Coordinator, Musicologist, MayX Foreign Study coordinator​
Gary Malvern - Trumpet, Music History
Julie Moore - World Music
Patricia Sasser- Research Librarian, Maxwell Music Library

Piano, Organ, Keyboard

Keith Davis - Jazz Piano
Karen Eshelman - Theory Keyboard
John Gentry - Piano
David Gross- Piano
Daniel Koppelman- Keyboard Composition, Technology
Ruth Neville - Theory Keyboard
Amanda Montgomery - Piano
Derek Parsons - Piano, Area Coordinator, Director of the Summer Keyboard Institute
Charles Tompkins - Organ and Harpsichord, University Organist, Coordinator of the Church Music Conference


String / Orchestra

Ian Bracchitta- Jazz Double Bass
Anita Burroughs-Price - Harp
Andy Carlson - Violin
Timothy Easter - Double Bass
Christopher Hutton - Violoncello, Area Coordinator
Deirdre Hutton - Violin
Anna B. Joiner - Viola, Music Education
Thomas W. Joiner- Coordinator of Orchestral Activities, Violin, Conductor of the Furman Symphony Orchestra, Director of the Summer Orchestra Camp

Music Technology

Daniel Koppelman - Composition & Theory, Technology
Michael Vick - Recording Engineer coordinator, ITS liaison for Fine Arts

Theory

Benjamin Dobbs - Theory
Karen Eshelman - Theory
Mark Kilstofte - Area Coordinator: Composition, Theory
Daniel Koppelman - Theory, Composition, Performance Technology
Ruth Neville - Theory, Keyboard
Derek Parsons - Coordinator of Keyboard Skills
Dewitt Tipton - Theory, Collaborative Piano
Charles Tompkins - Theory, Organ

Voice

Lisa Browne Barksdale- Voice
Hugh F. Floyd - Director of Choral Activities, Voice
Vivian Hamilton – Conductor of the Women’s Chorale, Collaborative Staff Pianist
Kathryn Knauer - Voice
Grant Knox- Vocal Area Coordinator, Director of Furman Lyric Theatre and Opera Workshop, Director of the summer Young Artist Vocal Experience
Craig Price - Voice
Alison Trainer - Voice

Woodwind, Brass & Percussion

Jay Bocook - Director of Athletic Bands, Conductor of the Symphonic Winds, Composer and Arranger
Mark E. Britt - Low Brass; Department Chair
Omar Carmenates - Percussion
Cecilia Kang - Clarinet, Director of the Single Reed Day
Amy Yang Hazlett - Bassoon
Cynthia Hopkins- Flute
Gary Malvern- Trumpet
Matt Olson - Saxophone, Jazz Studies
Sue Samuels Director of Bands, Area Coordinator
Petrea Warneck - Oboe
Justin Watt- Drum Set
Anneka Zuehlke King - Horn

Connect with Admission

Furman is one of the nation's premier liberal arts and sciences universities. We offer our students The Furman Advantage—an over-arching approach to education that promises every student a four-year personalized pathway, a team of advisors and mentors, and the opportunity for an engaged learning experience that is tracked and integrated with the students' academic and professional goals.

Want more information about the admission process at Furman?

Contact us

Once you see our campus, making the right college decision will be so much easier.

Plan a visit

Undergraduate Evening Studies provides adults the opportunity to receive an education from one of the premier liberal arts universities in the nation.

Whether you are starting or continuing your education, or have been away from the classroom for a few months or several years, our program provides many services to assist you with accomplishing your educational and professional goals.

Apply now

Our graduate studies program is designed for the professional educator.

We know the challenges teachers and administrators face every day, and we are committed to helping you become a leader within your school system or district.

Apply now
  • Furman University